The Everything-In-Between Calendar

September 30

Free Ice Cream Social – Cold Stone Creamery (Food)

Mezzanine – Neon Indian/Prefuse 73 ( Electronic/Dance/Hip-hop)

The Independent – School of Seven Bells (Electronic/Rock/Dance Music)

The Warfield- Jimmy Eat World (Pop/Punk Music)

924 Gilman – Danbert Nobacon (Punk/Blues)

Hemlock – Brutal Sound Effects Festival #72 (Noise Music)

Bottom of the Hill – Ghost Town Refugees (Pysch/Rock/Jazz)

The Fillmore – Matt & Kim (Dance/Pop/Punk)

October 1

Golden Gate Park – Hardly Strictly Blue Grass Festival (3 days)

The Independent – The Drums (Rock)

Bimbo’s 365 – Jamie Lidell (Electronic/Soul)

Red Vic – “Fresh” (Film playing all week)

Hemlock Tavern – The Mantles/ Royal Baths (Pysch/Garage Rock)

October 2

Presidio – Film in the Fog Night: “The Incredible Shrinking Man” (Movie)

Great American Music Hall – The Futureheads (Indie Rock)

Regency Ballroom – The Sword (Rock)

924 Gilman – Flattbush/Good Day To Die/ Deathwish V (Punk/Metal)

Rickshaw Stop – Lagos Roots w/ Members of Fela Kuti & Afrika 70 (World Music)

ATA – “Out Of Our Minds” (Film by member of Hole & Smashing Pumpkins)

Café Du Nord – Melissa Auf Der Maur (Experimental/Rock)

October 3

Castro Street Fair (LGBT)

Yeurba Buena Gardens – Latin Jazz Tareada

Great American Music Hall – Vamps (Rock)

The Warfield – Gotan Project (Spanish Folk/Downtempo)

SF Public Works Gallery – Indian Summer Bloc Party (Art/Music)

October 4

Hotel Utah – Recorded Open Mic  (Music)

Bimbo’s 365 – Talvin Singh presents Tablatronica Live (World Music)

Café Du Nord – Pigeon John (Hip-Hop)

The Independent – The Clean (rock)

October 5

Great American Music Hall – Dead Meadow (Pysch/Rock

Regency Ballroom – CocoRosie/Busdriver (Indie Folk/Hip-Hop)

The Warfield – Guided By Voices w/ original members (Rock)

October 6

Union Square – “Diego’s Umbrella” Gypsy-Pirate-Pop (Gypsy Folk)

Regency Ballroom – Caribou/Emeralds (Electronic/Hip-hop

Amnesia – Wednesday Night Jazz

ATA – “Recent Documentary: Light Captured/Divisions Recorded” (Political & Environmental Documentaries)

Editor-in-Chief: Heather Spellacy

Chief Copy-Editor: Burke McSwain

Scene Editor: Tamar Kuyumjian

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.